Team Selection: Experienced Trio return for Elimination Final

The Canberra side to take centre stage against Sydney University in tomorrow's first elimination final has been selected.


Canberra will be bolstered by the addition of a trio of experienced NEAFL players, with Alex Smout, Ben Halse and ruckman Nathan Richards named.


Thomas Faul (hamstring) and No.1 ruckman Cameron Milne (concussion) were ruled out yesterday whilst Nathan Oakes has been omitted.


Nathan Oakes, Nick Collins and Luke Robertson have been named as the emergencies.

Canberra and Sydney Uni have met four times in 2018, most recently in round 20 at the Blacktown International Sportspark, with Sydney taking away a 47-point win.


ELIMINATION FINAL 1


Sydney University v Canberra Demons at BISP, 12pm *This match will be streamed live on NEAFL TV (youtube.com/northeastafl) *Live Champion Data statistics available on the Official NEAFL App


SYDNEY UNIVERSITY


B: 16. Ryan Hebron 24. Tim Barton 34. Samuel Barkley*

HB: 41. Adam Gulden 25. Nathan Cooper 1. Jack Hiscox

C: 18. Jack Dimery 42. Jake Bartholomaeus 26. William Sierakowski

HF: 4. Austin Lucy 33. Tristan Davies 8. Damien Bonney

F: 15. Tom Young 9. Jacob Derickx 5. Zac O’Brien

Foll: 22. Sam Tagliabue 3. Craig Bird 21. Lewis Stevenson

Inter: 31. Ned Reinhard 11. Nick Foster 23. Callum McFadden 17. Jackson Potter 12. Aaron Day


Emer: 32. Joshua Burke 10. Mitchell Thompson 14. Monty Krochmal


In: 5. Zac O’Brien

Out: 10. Mitchell Thompson (omitted)


*Denotes 23rd player


CANBERRA


B: 35. Tom Highmore 2. Alex Paech 18. Angus Baker

HB: 25. Sam Martyn 15. Jack Baker 6. Kade Klemke

C: 36. Lucas Meline 24. Alex Smout 9. Jack Powell

HF: 10. Reed Stevens 4. Aaron Bruce 16. Mitch Hardie

F: 17. Jarrod Osborne 45. Harrison Carr 23. Ben Fulford

Foll: 19. Nathan Richards 8. Mitch Maguire 1. Isaac Taylor

Inter: 37. Riley Budd* 21. Matt Vardanega 7. Connor Owen-Auburn 29. Ben Halse 44. Guy Richardson


Emer: 28. Nathan Oakes 5. Nick Collins 34. Luke Robertson


In: 24. Alex Smout 19. Nathan Richardson 29. Ben Halse

Out: 42. Cameron Milne (injured) 13. Tom Faul (injured) 28. Nathan Oakes (omitted)


*Denotes 23rd player

316 views
  • White Facebook Icon
  • White Instagram Icon
  • White Twitter Icon
  • White YouTube Icon
  • White Facebook Icon
  • White Instagram Icon
  • White Twitter Icon
  • White YouTube Icon

Home Ground

Phillip Oval

12 Spoering St, Phillip ACT 2606

Office

3 Oxley St, Griffith ACT 2603

P: (02) 62280999

F: (02) 62280900

E: shaun.young@eastlakefc.com.au

S-Trend_full_logo_black_bg-2.png
kane logo.png
allinsure white logo.png

 

© 2018 by Canberra Demons